Auburn Tiger Football Rosters

2017-2018 Auburn Tiger Football Roster

#    NAME                   POS.    HT.    WT.    YR.      HOMETOWN (LAST SCHOOL)
1    Big Kat Bryant    Buck    6-5    224    FR    Cordele, Ga. (Crisp County)
1    Joey Gatewood    QB    6-5    235    FR    St. Augustine, Fla. (Bartram Trail)
3    Nate Craig-Myers    WR    6-2    213    SO    Dade City, Fla. (Tampa Catholic)
3    Marlon Davidson    DL    6-3    282    SO    Greenville, Ala. (Greenville)
4    Jeff Holland    OLB    6-2    249    JR    Jacksonville, Fla. (Trinity Christian)
4    Noah Igbinoghene    WR/DB    5-11    186    FR    Trussville, Ala. (Hewitt-Trussville)
5    Devan Barrett    RB    6-0    185    FR    Tampa, Fla. (Tampa Catholic)
5    Derrick Brown    DL    6-5    316    SO    Sugar Hill, Ga. (Lanier)
6    Carlton Davis    DB    6-1    203    JR    Miami, Fla. (Miami Norland)
6    Christian Tutt    DB    5-11    185    FR    Thomson, Ga. (Thomson)
8    Jarrett Stidham    QB    6-3    214    SO    Stephenville, Texas (McLennan CC)
9    Kam Martin    RB    5-10    182    SO    Port Arthur, Texas (Memorial)
9    Jamien Sherwood    DB    6-2    200    FR    Jensen Beach, Fla. (Jensen Beach)
11    Shedrick Jackson    WR    6-0    193    FR    Hoover, Ala. (Hoover)
12    Jamel Dean    DB    6-2    215    SO    Cocoa, Fla. (Ohio State)
12    Eli Stove    WR    6-0    183    SO    Niceville, Fla. (Niceville)
13    Javaris Davis    DB    5-10    186    SO    Jacksonville, Fla. (Ed White)
14    Traivon Leonard    DB    6-0    191    FR    West Palm Beach, Fla. (Oxbridge Academy)
14    Stephen Roberts    DB    5-11    189    SR    Opelika, Ala. (Opelika)
14    Malik Willis    QB    6-1    202    FR    Atlanta, Ga. (Roswell)
15    Wil Appleton    QB    5-11    196    FR    Albertville, Ala. (Albertville)
15    Jordyn Peters    DB    6-1    185    FR    Muscle Shoals, Ala. (Muscle Shoals)
16    Devin Adams    QB    6-3    244    JR    Mobile, Ala. (Mississippi Delta CC)
16    Malcolm Askew    DB    5-11    182    FR    McCalla, Ala. (McAdory)
17    Marquis McClain    WR    6-2    226    RS FR    Crestview, Fla. (Crestview)
18    Jayvaughn Myers    DB    6-1    192    RS FR    Dade City, Fla. (Pasco)
19    Nick Ruffin    DB    6-0    202    SR    Duluth, Ga. (St. Pius X)
20    Jeremiah Dinson    DB    6-0    186    SO    Miami, Fla. (American)
20    Asa Martin    RB    5-11    200    FR    Courtland, Ala. (Austin)
21    Kerryon Johnson    RB    6-0    212    JR    Huntsville, Ala. (Madison Academy)
21    Smoke Monday    DB    6-2    180    FR    Atlanta, Ga. (Carver)
22    John Broussard Jr.    DB    5-11    172    SO    Phenix City, Ala. (Central)
23    Ryan Davis    WR    5-9    175    JR    St. Petersburg, Fla. (Lakewood)
24    Daniel Thomas    DB    5-11    203    SO    Montgomery, Ala. (Robert E. Lee)
25    Alex Medary    FB    6-0    186    FR    Orlando, Fla. (Lake Highland Prep)
25    Jason Smith    DB    6-1    186    SR    Mobile, Ala. (Mississippi Gulf Coast CC)
26    Anders Carlson    K    6-5    200    FR    Colorado Springs, Colo. (Classical Academy)
27    Chandler Cox    FB    6-1    239    JR    Apopka, Fla. (Apopka)
28    Tray Matthews    DB    6-1    209    SR    Newnan, Ga. (Georgia)
28    JaTarvious Whitlow    RB    6-0    216    FR    LaFayette, Ala. (LaFayette)
29    Tyler Stovall    H    6-0    213    SR    Hokes Bluff, Ala. (Hokes Bluff)
30    Tre' Williams    LB    6-2    225    SR    Mobile, Ala. (St. Paul's Episcopal)
31    Sage Ledbetter    K    6-0    181    RS FR    Auburn, Ala. (Auburn)
31    Chandler Wooten    LB    6-2    237    FR    Acworth, Ga. (North Cobb)
32    Malik Miller    RB    5-11    225    RS FR    Huntsville, Ala. (Madison Academy)
32    Sam Sherrod    DB    5-11    198    RS FR    Birmingham, Ala. (Briarwood Christian)
33    K.J. Britt    LB    6-0    239    FR    Oxford, Ala. (Oxford)
33    Will Hastings    WR    5-10    167    JR    Little Rock, Ark. (Pulaski Academy)
35    Tanner Dean    LB    6-3    202    FR    Birmingham, Ala. (Mountain Brook)
35    James Owens Moss    WR    5-9    184    RS FR    Opelika, Ala. (Opelika)
36    Josh Marsh    LB    6-2    209    FR    Decatur, Ala. (Decatur)
36    Kamryn Pettway    RB    6-0    235    JR    Montgomery, Ala. (Prattville)
37    Brock Campbell    DB    6-0    195    SR    Birmingham, Ala. (Chelsea)
37    C.J. Tolbert    RB    5-7    187    JR    Dadeville, Ala. (Harding)
38    Daniel Carlson    K    6-4    223    SR    Colorado Springs, Colo. (Classical Academy)
38    Barrett Tindall    LB    6-0    202    FR    Birmingham, Ala. (Briarwood)
39    Robert Muschamp    LB    6-1    244    SO    Rome, Ga. (Darlington)
40    Beau Horn    K/P    5-9    192    FR    Mobile, Ala. (Mobile Christian)
41    Josh French    LB    5-11    209    RS FR    Birmingham, Ala. (Shades Valley)
41    Aidan Marshall    P    5-11    163    FR    Winchester, Va. (Handley)
42    Keenan Sweeney    FB    6-0    237    SR    Snellville, Ga. (Brookwood)
43    Cedric Chambers    RB    5-7    187    SO    Valley, Ala. (Valley)
43    Ian Shannon    K/P    6-3    222    SO    Marietta, Ga. (Marietta)
44    Daquan Newkirk    DL    6-3    295    SO    Orlando, Fla. (Mississippi Gulf Coast CC)
45    Chase Cramer    FB    5-10    205    SO    Orlando, Fla. (The First Academy)
45    Jacob Rogers    DB    5-11    205    RS FR    Goodwater, Ala. (Benjamin Russell)
46    Devin Guice    DB    5-8    160    RS FR    Opelika, Ala. (Opelika)
46    Caleb King    TE    6-3    218    SR    Huntsville, Ala. (Mercer)
47    Craig Carter    LB    5-11    198    SO    Milton, Ga. (West Georgia)
47    John Samuel Shenker    TE    6-3    235    FR    Albany, Ga. (Colquitt County)
48    Montavious Atkinson    LB    6-1    218    JR    Fairburn, Ga. (Langston Hughes)
49    Darrell Williams    LB    6-2    244    JR    Hoover, Ala. (Hoover)
50    Casey Dunn    OL    6-4    292    SR    Trussville, Ala. (Jacksonville State)
50    Chase Ritter    LB    5-10    205    SR    Wetumpka, Ala. (Saint James)
51    Richard McBryde    LB    6-1    237    SO    Troy, Ala. (Charles Henderson)
52    Nick Brahms    OL    6-3    276    FR    Navarre, Fla. (Navarre)
53    Phelps Gambill    OL    6-5    282    FR    Nashville, Tenn. (Bell Academy)
53    Clarke Smith    LS    6-3    226    RS FR    Leeds, Ala. (Leeds)
54    Kaleb Kim    OL    6-4    293    SO    Buford, Ga. (Mill Creek)
55    T.D. Moultry    Buck    6-2    240    FR    Birmingham, Ala. (Jackson-Olin)
56    Tashawn Manning    DL    6-3    320    FR    Apopka, Fla. (Wekiva)
57    Deshaun Davis    LB    5-11    246    JR    Prichard, Ala. (Vigor)
58    Josh Shockley    LB    5-10    224    SR    Locust Grove, Ga. (Eagle's Landing Christian Acad.)
59    Brodarious Hamm    OL    6-5    344    FR    Griffin, Ga. (Spalding)
60    Bill Taylor    LS    6-3    227    FR    Northport, Ala. (American Christian Academy)
61    Ryan Meneely    OL    6-2    322    SO    McDonough, Ga. (Eagle's Landing Christian Acad.)
62    Jaunta'vius Johnson    DL    6-2    324    SO    Lincoln, Ala. (Lincoln)
63    Peyton Nance    OL    5-11    318    FR    Attalla, Ala. (Etowah)
64    Mike Horton    OL    6-4    318    SO    Atlanta, Ga. (Lakeside)
65    Tucker Brown    OL/TE    6-3    288    JR    Trussville, Ala. (Hewitt-Trussville)
66    Bailey Sharp    OL    6-5    300    SO    Marietta, Ga. (Sprayberry)
67    Tyler Carr    OL    6-5    316    SO    Southside, Ala. (Southside)
68    Austin Troxell    OL    6-6    292    FR    Gurley, Ala. (Madison Academy)
69    Ike Powell    LS    6-3    267    SR    Tifton, Ga. (Tift County)
70    Calvin Ashley    OL    6-6    350    FR    Orlando, Fla. (St. John's College)
71    Braden Smith    OL    6-6    303    SR    Olathe, Kan. (Olathe South)
72    Prince Micheal Sammons    OL    6-7    292    RS FR    Blanchester, Ohio (Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy)
73    Austin Golson    OL    6-5    312    SR    Prattville, Ala. (Ole Miss)
74    Wilson Bell    OL    6-5    355    SR    Mobile, Ala. (Florida State)
75    Trent Kelley    OL    6-5    280    FR    Phenix City, Ala. (Central)
76    Prince Tega Wanogho    OL    6-7    301    SO    Montgomery, Ala. (Edgewood Academy)
77    Marquel Harrell    OL    6-3    308    SO    Fairburn, Ga. (Creekside)
78    Darius James    OL    6-4    324    SR    Killeen, Texas (Texas)
79    Andrew Williams    DL    6-4    286    JR    McDonough, Ga. (Eagle's Landing Christian Acad.)
80    Sal Cannella    TE    6-5    228    SO    Schaumburg, Ill. (Scottsdale CC)
81    Darius Slayton    WR    6-2    190    SO    Norcross, Ga. (Greater Atlanta Christian)
82    Pete Berryman    TE    6-3    221    SR    Birmingham, Ala. (Mountain Brook)
85    Jalen Harris    TE    6-4    252    JR    Montgomery, Ala. (St. James)
87    Pace Ozmint    WR    6-1    181    RS FR    Glencoe, Ala. (Glencoe)
89    Griffin King    WR    5-10    180    SO    Atlanta, Ga. (Marist School)
91    Nick Coe    DL    6-5    270    RS FR    Asheboro, N.C. (Asheboro)
92    Alec Jackson    DL    6-5    280    FR    Montgomery, Ala. (Jefferson Davis)
93    Tyler Carter    DL    6-1    270    SR    Decatur, Ala. (Decatur)
94    Tyrone Truesdell    DL    6-2    338    FR    Augusta, Ga. (Lucy Laney)
95    Dontavius Russell    DL    6-3    310    JR    Carrollton, Ga. (Carrollton)
97    Gary Walker    DL    5-11    270    SO    Toccoa, Ga. (Stephens County)
99    Spencer Nigh    FB    6-0    270    SO    Magnolia, Texas (Magnolia)

 

2017-2018 Auburn Tiger Coaching Staff

Gus Malzahn - Head Coach
Rodney Garner - Associate Head Coach
Kevin Steele - Defensive Coordinator
Chip Lindsey - Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks Coach
Kodi Burns - Co-Offensive Coordinator/Receivers
J.B. Grimes - Assistant Coach/Offensive Line
Greg Brown - Assistant Coach
Tim Horton - Assistant Coach/Special Teams Coordinator
Larry Porter - Assistant Coach/Recruiting Coordinator
Travis Williams - Assistant Coach
Marcus Woodson - Assistant Coach
Ryan Russell - Assistant AD for Athletic Performance
 

The 2015-2016 Auburn Football Roster (subject to change) does not include incoming freshman or JUCO players. 

 

#  /  Name  /  City & State / Position Type /  Year /  Height /  Weight

 

QUARTERBACK (5)

17 - Ben Durand - Tyngsboro, MA - PRO Style QB -  SENIOR 6-3 205

  6 - Jeremy Johnson - Montgomery, AL - PRO Style QB -  JUNIOR 6-5 230

16 - Tucker Tuberville - Wolfforth, TX - PRO Style QB -  JUNIOR 6-0 180

12 - Jonathan Wallace - Phenix City, AL - Dual Threat QB - SENIOR 6-2 207

13 - Sean White - Hollywood, FL - PRO Style QB - RS FRESHMAN 6-0 200

 

RUNNING BACK (6)

25 - Peyton Barber - Alpharetta, GA  RB  RS FRESHMAN 5-11 225

40 - Gage Batten - Palm Beach Gardens, FL  FB  JUNIOR 6-0 242

31 - Jakell Mitchell - Opelika, AL  FB  RS FRESHMAN 6-3 218

36 - Kamryn Pettway -  Montgomery, AL  RB  RS FRESHMAN 6-0 239

  9 - Roc Thomas - Oxford, AL  RB  SOPHOMORE 5-10 193

49 - Patrick Young - Trussville, AL  FB  SENIOR 6-2 228

 

RECEIVER (11)

80 - Marcus Davis - Delray Beach, FL WR JUNIOR 5-9 180

89 - Jaylon Denson - Birmingham, AL WR SENIOR 6-3 219

87 - Gray King - Atlanta, GA WR RS FRESHMAN 5-10 171

47 - Chris Laye - Suwanee, GA TE RS FRESHMAN 6-4 236

  5 - Ricardo Louis - Miami Beach, FL WR SENIOR 6-2 212

82 - Melvin Ray - Tallahassee, FL WR SENIOR 6-3 207

  8 - Tony Stevens -  Orlando, FL WR JUNIOR 6-4 198

10 - Stanton Truitt - Monroe, GA WR RS FRESHMAN 5-9 175

83 - Dominic Walker - Orlando, FL WR SOPHOMORE   6-1 217

  1 - D'haquille Williams - Reserve, LA WR SENIOR 6-2 216

NA - Myron Burton - Suwanee, GA WR RS FRESHMAN

 

OFFENSIVE LINE (11)

74 - Will Adams - Tyrone, GA OT JUNIOR 6-7 297

72 - Shon Coleman - Olive Branch, MS OT JUNIOR 6-6 310

52 - Xavier Dampeer - Mendenhall, MS OC SENIOR 6-2 296

53 - Devonte Danzey - Hutchinson, KS OG SENIOR 6-4 296

76 - Jordan Diamond - Chicago, IL OT JUNIOR 6-6 315

63 - Alex Kozan - Littleton, CO OC JUNIOR 6-4 300

70 - Robert Leff  - Fairhope, AL OT JUNIOR 6-6 286

51 - Patrick Miller - Palm Beach Gardens, FL OT SENIOR 6-7 289

75 - Deon Mix - Batesville, MS OG RS FRESHMAN 6-4 298

71 - Braden Smith - Olathe, KS OG SOPHOMORE 6-6 299

56 - Avery Young - Palm Beach Gardens, FL OT JUNIOR 6-6 315

 

DEFENSIVE LINE (14)

  1  Montravius Adams  - Vienna, GA  DT JUNIOR 6-4 305

97  Elijah Daniel - Avon, IN SDE JUNIOR 6-2 264

45  Keymiya Harrell - Plantersville, AL WDE SENIOR 6-4 262

59  Raashed Kennion - Jacksonville, FL WDE RS FRESHMAN 6-6 225

86  DaVonte Lambert - Waynesboro, GA SDE SENIOR 6-2 293

94  Devaroe Lawrence - Milledgeville, GA DT RS FRESHMAN 6-2 284

55  Carl Lawson - Alpharetta, GA WDE JUNIOR 6-2 261

93  JaBrian Niles - Mobile, AL DT SENIOR 6-2 300

42  Gimel President - Mount Pleasant, SC SDE JUNIOR 6-4 259

67  Chase Robison - Memphis, TN WDE JUNIOR 6-4 242

95  Dontavius Russell - Carrollton, GA DT RS FRESHMAN 6-3 285

92  Justin Thornton - Mobile, AL WDE RS FRESHMAN 6-5 225

99  Brian Walsh - Winter Springs, FL DT SENIOR 6-3 315

79  Andrew Williams - Mcdonough, GA WDE RS FRESHMAN 6-4 251

 

LINEBACKER (10)

57  De'Shaun Davis - Mobile, AL ILB SOPHOMORE 5-11 230

33  Kenny Flowers  - Hutchinson, KS OLB SENIOR 6-1 230

17  Kris Frost  - Matthews, NC OLB SENIOR 6-2.5 234

26  Justin Garrett  - Tucker, GA OLB SENIOR 6-1 224

22  Khari Harding  - Edmond, OK OLB JUNIOR 6-0 224

  8  Cassanova McKinzy -  Birmingham, AL ILB SENIOR 6-3 249

16  JaViere Mitchell  - Leeds, AL OLB JUNIOR 6-2 210

43  Anthony Swain  - Gadsden, AL OLB SENIOR 6-2 249

47  Cameron Toney -  Huntsville, AL ILB RS FRESHMAN 6-1 243

30  Tre' Williams - Mobile, AL ILB SOPHOMORE 6-2 225

 

DEFENSIVE BACK (14)

21  Mackenro Alexander - Immokalee, FL S JUNIOR 5-11 203

41  Kalvaraz Bessent  - Kingsland, GA CB RS FRESHMAN 5-11 165

11  Markell Boston -  Newnan, GA S RS FRESHMAN 6-0 191

28  T.J. Davis - Tallahassee, FL CB JUNIOR 6-1 196

23  Rudy Ford - New Hope, AL S JUNIOR 6-0 199

15  Joshua Holsey - Fairburn, GA CB SENIOR 5-11 192  

  3  Jonathan Jones - Carrollton, GA CB SENIOR 5-10 182

39  Tray Matthews - Newnan, GA S JUNIOR 6-1 192

37  Kamryn Melton - Dothan, AL CB JUNIOR 5-10 182

24  Derrick Moncrief - Prattville, AL S SENIOR 6-2 218

14  Stephen Roberts - Opelika, AL CB RS FRESHMAN 5-11 180

19  Nick Ruffin - Atlanta, GA CB RS FRESHMAN 6-0 174

35  Joseph Turner - Sacramento, CA CB SENIOR 6-0 165

12  Mack VanGorder - Gainesville, GA S SENIOR 6-1 201

 

SPECIAL TEAMS (5)

38  Daniel Carlson - Pike Ntl Forest, CO - K - SOPHOMORE 6-4 216

28  Jimmy Hutchinson - Kennesaw, GA - P - RS FRESHMAN 6-2 198

39  Alex Kviklys - Marietta, GA - K - SENIOR 6-1 191

29  Tyler Stovall - Gadsden, AL - P - RS FRESHMAN 6-1 207

61  Michael Sulka - Bluffton, SC - Long-Snapper - JUNIOR 6-3 240